nara-dataNara Tourism Data Portal by INVOLVE
← Back to articlesインバウンド・観光消費

Q.What do inbound visitors spend the most on?

Published 2026-06-18

Answer

In 2025, inbound visitors spent a record ¥9.45 trillion in Japan. By category, lodging was the largest at 36.6%, followed by shopping (27.0%) and food & drink (21.9%). Spending per general visitor was about ¥229,000 (JTA final annual report, 2025).

Inbound spending hit ¥9.5tn in 2025 — and lodging led the way

According to the Japan Tourism Agency's final annual report for 2025, inbound travel spending reached ¥9.4549 trillion — about 16.4% higher year on year and about 96.4% above the pre-pandemic 2019 level, a record for a calendar year. The total comprises ¥9.4110 trillion from general visitors and ¥43.9 billion from cruise passengers. Spending per general visitor was about ¥229,000, and lodging was the largest category at 36.6%.

9.45trillion yen — inbound travel spending in 2025 (record high)

229,000yen of travel spending per general visitor (2025)

36.6%lodging — the largest spending category

The breakdown: lodging, shopping and food make up over 80%

The category shares are shown below. The top three — lodging, shopping and food & drink — together make up over 80% of the total. Transport accounted for 10.0%, and entertainment & services for 4.5%. All shares are from the JTA's final 2025 annual report.

CategoryShare
Lodging36.6%
Shopping27.0%
Food & drink21.9%
Transport10.0%
Entertainment & services4.5%

Food ranks third in spending, but Japanese cuisine leads expectations

Food & drink ranks third in spending at 21.9% in 2025, but spending and travel expectations measure different things. In the JTA’s 2024 survey, "eating Japanese food" was the most frequently selected pre-trip expectation, chosen by 82.2% of respondents in a multiple-response question. This should not be confused with the ranking from the separate single-response question.

21.9%food & drink share of inbound spending (2025)

82.2%expected Japanese food (top multiple response) (2024)

Nara's homework is lodging — escaping the day-trip pattern

Lodging is the biggest inbound spending category (36.6%). Yet Nara is known as a day-trip, pass-through destination with relatively few places to stay. In 2025, overnight stays in Nara Prefecture reached a record 3,604,554 (Nara Prefecture lodging survey, up 9.3% year on year) — but that is still small on a national scale. As long as visitors sleep in Kyoto or Osaka and only day-trip to Nara, the largest spending category slips away. Extending the length of stay is Nara's homework. Start with the datasets below to see Nara's lodging and visitor trends for yourself.

Datasets behind this article

Related reading

Sources