nara-dataNara Tourism Data Portal by INVOLVE
← Back to articles世界遺産・明日香

Q.Southern Yamato in the world-heritage spotlight: what do the numbers say about Kashihara, Sakurai and Asuka?

Published 2026-06-16

Answer

Southern Yamato is not one uniform area. It is a cluster of three very different poles: Kashihara, a city of about 117,000 (October 1, 2026); Sakurai (about 54,000; September 30, 2026), home of Ōmiwa Shrine and the ancient Yamanobe-no-michi trail; and Asuka, a village of roughly 4,800 with a 44% elderly ratio (2025 census), dotted with ancient sites. People flow through Kashihara as the hub, and Asuka's sightseeing is a touring style done by car and on foot. The question posed by Asuka-Fujiwara's World Heritage inscription, decided in July 2026, is whether this often passed-through area can become a place to stay.

Southern Yamato is made of three poles

Treating the south of the Nara Basin as a single area is misleading. At its center is Kashihara, a city of about 117,000 (as of October 1, 2026; the prefecture's second-largest in the 2025 census, home to Kashihara Jingū, the Fujiwara Palace site and the Imai-chō townscape). To the east lies Sakurai (about 54,000; September 30, 2026), the temple-and-shrine town of Ōmiwa Shrine and the Yamanobe-no-michi trail; to the south, Asuka Village (about 4,800; 2025 census), holding the Asuka Palace site and the Ishibutai tomb. Southern Yamato is a chain of three poles utterly different in scale and character.

117,320Kashihara resident-register population (Oct 1, 2026)

53,513Sakurai population (Sep 30, 2026)

~4,800Asuka population (2025 census)

Asuka: a village of about 4,800 living with its ruins, 44% elderly

Asuka Village, which carries the heart of Asuka-Fujiwara, is about 80% farmland and forest, its landscape protected under the Ancient Capitals Preservation Law and the special Asuka law. Its population was 4,791 in the 2025 census. Its 2020–2025 decline of -7.5% was high even among neighboring municipalities, and its elderly ratio of 44.1% far exceeds Kashihara (30.2%), Sakurai (33.7%) and Nara Prefecture as a whole (33.2%). In 2017 it was designated a depopulated area. All elderly ratios use imputed values from the 2025 census.

~80%of the village is farmland and forest

-7.5%population change 2020–2025 (steepest among Asuka, Kashihara and Sakurai)

44.1%Asuka elderly ratio (2025)

MunicipalityElderly ratio (2025)Population (2025)
Asuka44.1%4,791
Sakurai33.7%52,395
Kashihara30.2%117,603
Nara Pref.33.2%1,268,181

People flow around Kashihara as the axis

Looking at commuting data from the 2020 census to see where southern Yamato's people move, the axis is Kashihara. About 60% of Asuka residents work outside the village; their most common destination is Kashihara (15.8%), then Osaka City (6.6%) and Sakurai (4.7%). Conversely, of those who commute into Asuka to work, the largest share also live in Kashihara (40.7%). Kashihara is the hub of southern Yamato's economy and human flow, and as the junction where Kintetsu lines meet, it plays the role of gateway to the World Heritage area.

~60%of Asuka residents work outside the village (2020)

15.8%top commute destination: Kashihara (2020)

40.7%inbound workers living in Kashihara (2020)

Access is good. The question is passing through vs. staying

Asuka's gateway, Kintetsu Asuka Station, is about 45 minutes from Osaka and 70 minutes from Kyoto — close enough for a day trip. In the village's 2017 tourism survey, local travel was 48.1% by car, 14.6% on foot and 14.4% by bicycle, reflecting a touring style between scattered historic sites. Because travel patterns may differ in newer surveys, these shares should be read specifically as the 2017 picture.

~45 minOsaka to Kintetsu Asuka Station

~70 minKyoto to Kintetsu Asuka Station

48.1%touring by car within the village

The base is not strong — the flip side of growth potential

While attention gathers, the underlying base is not strong. In FY2024, the financial-capability index was 0.22 for Asuka, 0.69 for Kashihara and 0.51 for Sakurai. Asuka was therefore more dependent on local allocation tax, while its 2020 share of 10.4% of primary-industry workers stood out locally. Tourism's growth potential is also a sign that accommodation and capacity for longer stays are still to be built.

0.22Asuka fiscal index (Kashihara: 0.69) (FY2024)

10.4%primary-industry workers (highest nearby) (2020)

Datasets behind this article

Related reading

Sources