nara-dataNara Tourism Data Portal by INVOLVE
← Back to articles世界遺産・明日香

Q.What happened to towns after they became World Heritage Sites? Reading the numbers to think about southern Yamato's future

Published 2026-06-16

Answer

Becoming a World Heritage Site does not guarantee a lasting lift in visitors. Iwami Ginzan surged to 810,000 the year after listing, but recorded only 277,100 in 2025 — 34.1% of its peak. Tomioka Silk Mill peaked at roughly 1.34 million in FY2014 and recorded 387,972 in FY2025. Meanwhile, an already-famous site like Mt. Fuji saw no surge from listing at all. The data suggest that listing tends to be a momentary maximum, and what divides the aftermath is the design of capacity and circulation.

Does becoming World Heritage mean staying busy forever?

With the Asuka-Fujiwara capitals inscribed as a World Heritage Site in July 2026, attention to southern Yamato is rising. So what became of places listed in the past? The image of "listing equals permanent tourism growth" is not so simple in the data. Here we follow earlier cases where figures can be verified, to think about southern Yamato's future.

Iwami Ginzan: 810,000 after listing, about 280,000 in 2025

Iwami Ginzan in Ōda City, Shimane, was inscribed in July 2007. Visitors surged from about 400,000 the year before (2006) to a peak of 810,000 in 2008. They then declined steadily; according to the Agency for Cultural Affairs' cultural-tourism plan, 2023 visitors numbered 250,000 — 30.3% of the peak as published in the plan. The plan itself names the gap from the "400,000 a year" considered sustainable as a challenge. It is a textbook case of post-listing over-tourism followed by a rapid cooling. Shimane’s tourism dynamics survey recorded 266,100 visits at the Iwami Ginzan location in 2024 and 277,100 in 2025. The 2025 total is 34.1% of the 813,200 recorded in 2008 (calculated), still only about a third of the peak.

810,000Iwami Ginzan peak visitors (2008)

277,100visitors in 2025

34.1%share of peak (2025); calculated

Tomioka Silk Mill: from 1.34 million to under a third

Tomioka Silk Mill in Gunma traced the same arc. Amid the excitement of its 2014 listing, FY2014 admissions peaked at about 1.34 million (1,337,720). Three years later they had halved, and in pandemic-hit FY2020 they fell below 180,000. FY2025 stood at 387,972 — about 29% of the peak (calculated). Coverage summed it up as "ten years on, attendance is sluggish." A single-building, "point" heritage site tends to fall sharply within a few years once the listing buzz passes.

~1.34MTomioka peak admissions (FY2014)

387,972admissions in FY2025

~29%share of peak (FY2025)

Mt. Fuji: no surge from listing

Not every case draws a spike. Mt. Fuji was inscribed in 2013, but according to the Ministry of the Environment's climber survey, numbers hovered around 300,000 a year from 2008 to 2013, across the period before and after listing — no surge from inscription. For something already world-famous, the effect appeared not as a jump in numbers but as stronger conservation and management.

~300,000Mt. Fuji climbers (flat around listing)

2013Mt. Fuji inscribed

Point vs. area — a note on Mozu-Furuichi

A newer case is the Mozu-Furuichi Kofun Group (Sakai City, Osaka, and others), listed in 2019 — but it overlaps with the pandemic from 2020, making it hard to isolate the listing's long-term effect in figures. We will not force a judgment here. What can be said within verifiable limits: there is a "point" (single-facility) type that peaks right after listing and decays, and a type already famous enough that numbers barely move — and capacity and circulation are what divide them.

Asuka-Fujiwara: forecasts, not observed results

On July 27, 2026, NRI’s Takahide Kiuchi estimated roughly 4.5 million annual visits to the three municipalities before inscription. Assuming a 60% rise in the roughly 1.1 million visits affected by listing, he projected 660,000 additional visits, ¥4.43 billion in direct effects and ¥7.09 billion including ripple effects. Familiarity from textbooks and limited visibility of the ruins led him to expect a smaller surge than Iwami’s roughly 75% rise or Tomioka’s roughly fourfold increase. The Iwami comparison is from about 400,000 in 2006 to about 714,000 in its inscription year, 2007 (about 78% growth in Shimane’s survey), not the following year’s 810,000 peak discussed above. In a pre-inscription estimate released on June 24, 2026, Kansai University’s Katsuhiro Miyamoto projected ¥4,993.11 million in output and 686 jobs in the inscription year. His assumptions are not public. Both are forecasts with different assumptions, not observed results.

Implications for southern Yamato: turning passing-through into staying

The Asuka-Fujiwara capitals are not a single building but an "area" heritage of palace-city landscape spanning several municipalities, and a touring-style destination explored on foot (see the companion article). There is no necessity to repeat the "peak then sharp decline" of Iwami Ginzan or Tomioka. Yet the data also show that listing alone guarantees no lasting lift. What separated the places that sustained from those that faded reads as: capacity such as lodging that enables staying, circulation that links points into lines and areas, and harmony with locals after over-tourism. Because southern Yamato is an area whose capacity is still to come, designing it to turn the listing's attention from passing-through into staying looks, in the data, like the dividing line.

Datasets behind this article

Related reading

Sources